Wednesday, December 31, 2014

First Currently of 2015!

Ahhh!! Tomorrow will be 2015! Crazy y'all! I will have graduated high school 11 YEARS ago. Old. That's what I feel. But also slightly wiser! I've learned so much about the word and myself in 11 years and especially in 2014. Lots of ups and down, as I'm sure everyone has had. But it's like Dolly said...


There were some big thunderstorms this year but even better were all the rainbows that were put into my life afterwards! Everything happens for a reason (God's) and I'm thankful for the experiences, as hard as they were. I grew from them and that's what matters.

Ok, this wasn't meant to be a sappy post! It's a Currently post and Currently posts are HAPPY!! :) So here's my happy January Currently.


Listening
I needed to use a free Redbox code and this movie had Mark Ruffalo in it (who doesn't think Mark Ruffalo is adorable?) so I tried it out. So glad I did! It was a great movie with some really good music. Go watch it! If you don't watch, look up "Lost Stars" on YouTube--Adam Levine sings it. That should be all I need to say. (I'm honestly not one of those gals who thinks he such a hottie, but I do think he's a talented musician.) ;-)

Loving
I got one of those wax warmers on Black Friday and it's awesome! I use the Better Homes and Gardens wax from Wal-Mart (so much cheaper than Scentsy) and my apartment smells delish now. 

Thinking
I'm in this really positive state of mind right now, personally and professionally. I credit it to my church and reading my Bible consistently (which can be stressful for me at times because I don't know if I'm "getting" the message it's trying to send--anyone else feel that way?). And it's a new year, new semester at school- I think it's hard NOT to be all "Ok, kids, we're back at school now and are going to ROCK all these assessments we have to do!" Haha! Seriously, though, I hope I can keep feeling this way even when things start getting all hectic and such.

Wanting
Funny story. My "wanting" from December's Currently is the same as this Currently. We're having another get together in H-town and I can't wait to see all my new friends again (and totally beat you gals at Apples to Apples!). 

Needing
This is the boring/not-so-happy part of my Currently. I went to school yesterday with the intention of working for a couple hours. Guess how long I stayed? 45 minutes. Totally not ready for "not having to wash my hair for 3 days, getting dressed in real clothes, 5AM alarm" life again.... How many days until spring break???

Yes, Maybe, Wish
Yes, I will be starting grad school (wreck 'em) and am simultaneously feeling excited to see what I'll learn AND freaking out. Maybe I might create and sell more on TpT/ write more original blog posts but I'm NOT going to compare myself to those insanely successful bloggers that aren't human at all (Cara Carroll, Rachelle Smith, Reagan Tunstall-- I'm talking to you!) if I don't... I wish to travel. I will be going to Vegas this summer (I have $45.92 saved in my electronic piggy bank so far lol). So it's Vegas for sure, hopefully NYC too.

Yay for happy Currently posts! I want to read YOURS, so go link up!



6 comments:

  1. I just found you through the link up. I'm very proud of you for going back to Grad School. I want to but with having my little one it's hard. I'm hoping to go to Vegas this summer as well. Are you going for the conference?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I'm not married or have kids (besides the fur baby) so I feel bad when I say I'm super nervous about juggling it all- school, school, making time for bible study, my social life (which will probably cease to exist haha) but it'll be worth it I'm told! And yes, for the conference! Hope you can make it too! Thanks for commenting, have a happy new year!

      Destiny

      Delete
  2. I LOVE your Dolly quote! Sums up my year too. Good luck with returning to work- I am a little grateful that we don't 'start' school until 9am each day, getting up at 6am to be at work by 8 is bad enough! Happy New Year :)
    Books, Bugs and Boxes

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 9AM?! Jealous!! We start at 7:45! :-( Hope 2015 has plenty of rainbows for ya ;-)

      Destiny

      Delete
  3. I admire that you are planning ahead and saving up for TpT in Vegas. I attended summer 2014 and learned a lot. I will be going to my classroom on Friday and fear I will not have the energy/desire to get any work done. Here's to a positive outlook for 2015.
    2 Smart Wenches

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I literally started saving my all my coin change when I saw all the pictures from last summer everyone was posting. I can't wait for it- to learn a lot and meet some amazing people! Good luck on Friday in your classroom! Happy new year!

      Destiny

      Delete